CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G81680

Ms. Barbara Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated September 13, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. A sample of the Pastel Watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted Pastel Watch, identified as item number PP 209070, is a women’s battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a rectangular palladium cobalt plated base metal case with a stainless steel back. There are no jewels in the movement. The watch features a suede backed blue plastic watch strap. The face of the watch features the traditional Arabic numbers 3, 6, 9 and 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The watch has a rectangular shaped blue color dial with silver tone numbers and silver tone hour, minute and second hands. You have indicated in your letter that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China. You have stated in your letter that the watch will be offered in three styles, differing only in the color of the dial and strap. The dial and strap will be color coordinated in blue, pink or silver.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.8 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division